Welcome to Stalybridge Motorcycle Club



SMC Bike Show

Sun 3rd July 2016
From 12.00pm (11am for Show Bikes)
Stalybridge Civic Hall
Stalybridge
Admission £2.00
Tel: Daz on 07525 787574

MOTORCYCLES THROUGH THE AGES 2016
RESULTS

CLASS WINNER BIKE SPONSOR
Streetfighter Vicki Cook Buell M2 Cyclone SDS Motorcycles
Chop/Lowrider Andy Thorbury Harley 1200 Davenport Hotel
Paintwork Andy Thorbury Harley 1200 Chicago
Rat Bike Robert Hallworth Raleigh 350cc Phil (SMC)
Best European Graham Etchells MV Augusta 750s America Manchester Brick Show
Best Japanese Phil Dean Suzuki GSX1400 Cookie
Best British Tom Etchells Triumph 650cc Paul Gillibrand
Best in Show (Runner Up) Martin Welsby Yamaha 650 JHR Motors
Best in Show Phil Connolly Henley 550cc SMC
Public Vote Tom Etchells Triumph 650cc 177 Club Manchester
Shinto Den Mr Longmire
Classic Tom Etchells Triumph 650cc Higson Photography
Classic Runner Up Roger Mayall BSA Goldstar 499cc Alp Joinery
Custom Wayne Cheetham XS 650cc Sawyers Arms
Custom Runner Up Martin Oddie BMW 850cc Inox Fabrications
Harley Peter Brown Harley Screaming Eagle Twisted Vision Tattoo
Harley Runner Up Andy Thorbury Harley 1200 Silverdale Garden Services
Trike R. Simpson Kawasaki 1000 The Trike Guy
Trike Runner Up Paul Tucker Trike with disabled adaptions Oily Bikers Ltd
Vintage Phil Connolly Henley 550cc Bargain Bikes
Vintage Jap Dave Woods Honda CB750 Last Resort MCC
Racer Tony "Ace" Francis Triumph 900 Daz's Motorcycles
2 Stroke Graham James Kawasaki KH420 Racz Engineering
Scooter Andrew Daniel Vespa PX Compo (SMC)

MOTORCYCLES THROUGH THE AGES 2010
RESULTS

CLASS WINNER BIKE SPONSOR
Classic Brian Mason Velocette GTP 250 Bancroft Motors
Classic (Runner Up) R Hallworth BSA Goldstar 350 Bike and Bits
Custom J Smithies Custom Build Steroid 2100cc Apache Polishing & Custom
Custom (Runner Up) Dave Colley Owner Built
Flyrite Sportster
Steve Ives
Harley Richard Parkhouse Fatboy 1460cc Manchester Harley Centre
Harley (Runner Up) Peter Brown Harley Ultera Classic Apex Motorcycle Training
Trike Carole Harley Shovel Head Twisted Vision Tattoos
Trike (Runner Up) Mike the urban Cowboy Harley Softtail Labour Club
Vintage Martin Sommerfield Raleigh rm6 runabout Climatique
Vintage Jap Keith Hett Suzuki T500 MW Racing
Racer G Tavener Yamaha 250 Road & Racing
2-Stroke Steve Racz Excelsior 98cc D.P.M. Wallbank
Scooter Antony Melia Lambretta li 150 Sykes Bikes
Combo Paul Tucker CX 500 Combo All Tyre, Stalybridge
Streetfighter Dave Wood Suzuki GSX 1400 SDS Motorcycles
Chop / Lowrider J Smithies Custom Build Steroid 2100cc College Motorcycles
Paintwork Robert Hall Honda VTX 1800 Chicago
Rat Bike Ian Muir Honda NTV650 Steve Racz
Best European Graham Etchells MV Augusta 750s America Steve Racz
Best Jap Keith Hett Suzuki T500 L.M.Motorcycles
Best British Peter Smith Triumph 500 T100 Paul Gillibrand
Best in Show Peter Childs Sunbeam 57 Delux Stalybridge Motorcycle Club
Best in Show (Runner Up) B.Mason Velocette GTP 250 Denton Autocare
Special Award Bonny Bob All Stalybridge Motorcycle Club




MOTORCYCLES THROUGH THE AGES 2009
RESULTS

CLASS WINNER BIKE SPONSOR
Classic J.Buckley Triton Cafe Racer Bancroft Motors
Classic (Runner Up) Robert Hallworth BSA Goldstar 350 Efficient Cool Heat Ltd
Custom Graham Rothery Hayabusa Apache Polishing & Custom
Custom (Runner Up) Dave Colley Honda Goldwing Apache Polishing & Custom
Harley Richard Parkhouse Fatboy Manchester Harley Centre
Harley (Runner Up) Peter Childs Electra Glide Station Buffet Bar
Trike Dave Nield VW/Harley Twisted Vision Tattoos
Trike (Runner Up) Ian Taylor Buell Station Buffet Bar
Vintage Martin Hill Raleigh 27 Deluxe PT Coms, Hyde
Vintage Jap Graham James Kawasaki KH420 MW Racing
Racer Rick Quinlan Yamaha R1 Road & Racing
2-Stroke Graham James Kawasaki KH420 D.P.M. Wallbank
Scooter Andrew Daniel Vespa Mike Phoenix Scooters
Combo Paul Radcliffe Kawasaki GPZ1100 All Tyre, Stalybridge
Streetfighter Daz Taylor Spondon SDS Motorcycles
Chop / Lowrider Rob Lowe Honda CB900 College Motorcycles
Paintwork Graham Rothery Hayabusa Bits for Bikes
Rat Bike Ian Muir Honda NTV650 Steve Racz
Best European Graham Etchells MV Augusta Bike & Hound
Best Jap Graham James Kawasaki KH420 Efficient Cool Heat Ltd
Best British J.Buckley Triton Cafe Racer Paul Gillibrand
Best in Show J.Buckley Triton Cafe Racer Stalybridge Motorcycle Club
Best in Show (Runner Up) B.Mason Velocette Denton Autocare




 

MOTORCYCLES THROUGH THE AGES 2008
RESULTS

CLASS WINNER BIKE SPONSOR
Classic Bob Hallworth BSA 350 Gold Star Bancroft Motors
Classic (Runner Up) Peter Smith Triumph T100 Racz Engineering
Custom David Nield Special Apache Polishing & Custom
Custom (Runner Up) Ian Baird Honda Apache Polishing & Custom
Harley Peter Brown Softtail Manchester Harley Centre
Harley (Runner Up) Anthony Carter 1200 Station Buffet Bar
Trike Tony Ninnis FZ1000 Hurst Cross Tattoos
Trike (Runner Up) Jeffrey Carr Goldwing Station Buffet Bar
Vintage Paul Quest BSA D1 Paul Hett
Vintage Jap Keith Hett Suzuki T500 Phil Cropper Engineering
Racer Lee Marsden Yamaha 1000 Road & Racing
2-Stroke Graham James KH250-5 Road Rider Training
Scooter Bryan Knight Lambretta 150D I.C. Tyres (Failsworth)
Combo Ian Johnstone BSA M21 All Tyre Stalybridge
Streetfighter Daz Taylor ZZR1100 Oldham Motorcycles
Chop / Lowrider David Neild Special College Motorcycles
Rat Bike Ian Muir Suzuki Jo (SMC)
Best European Graham Etchells MV Augusta Bike & Hound
Best Jap Graham James KH250-5 Racz Engineering
Best British Tom Etchells Triumph 650 Paul Gillibrand
Best in Show P.Childs BSA 650 Stalybridge Motorcycle Club
Best in Show (Runner Up) Brian Knight Lambretta 150 M.W. Motorcycles